Project/Area Number |
06803007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Noriyuki Professor, Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi Univ., 経済研究所, 教授 (30102940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Fumiko (ARAI Fumiko) Associate Professor, Department of Human Sciences, Toyo Eiwa Women's Univ., 社会科学部, 助教授 (20017669)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Saving / Saving Rate / Extended Family / Double Income / Dissaving / Population Aging / Population Decline / 子育て / 男女の役割分担 / 企業の業績評価システム / 出生手当 / 家族政策 / 相続 / 相続資産評価額 / 日本の家計 / 資産増 / 相続・贈与 / キャピタル・ゲイン / 可処分所得 |
Research Abstract |
1. Household saving increases up to the age 55-59, but few will dissave after age 60. 2. Saving behaviors of the elderly are quite different depending on whether they are still working or not. 3. The majority of the elderly in Japan are living in the extended families, which can contribute to increasing the household saving rate. 4. An increase in double income households will increase the household saving rate. 5. A decline in the population will decrease the saving rate.