Financial Study of Rural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06803010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
IRIYA Takao  Miyazaki University, Education, assistant profes., 教育学部, 助教授 (30211759)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRural Area / Measure Against Depopulation / Promotion System of National Land Reservation / 過疎対策 / 第4次全国総合開発計画 / 地域づくり / 地方単独事業 / ふるさと創生 / 行政投資 / EC条件不利地域 / 第3セクター
Research Abstract
1.I analyzed a masure against depopulation of rural area in Miyazaki Prefecture. The capital expenditure of Japanese local finance is increasing from 1988. The growth of the capital expenditure is shown in the metropolis and the big city in local area. This caracteristic of local finance is shown by Hurusato Sousei Project.
2.Many areas those are faced with a serious depopulation don't stop the depopulation. The depopulation is now in progress in spite of the growth of the capital expenditure in local finance. So I analyzed a masure against depopulation, "Promotion System of National Land Reservation" , that is instituted by Miyazaki Prefecture. I came to the following conclusion after all. The financil policy that is against depopulation has common characteristic, that puts much money int improving social overheadcapita. But, the Promotion System of National Land Reservation admits a publicity of the forest and formland, and appeals paying well for indirect economic effects. This system guarantees a stable life of farmer and forester, and so maintain a population that is necessary for promotion system of national Land reservation. This approach means that a financial policy moves a emphasis on current expenditure.