Generalized Crystallography of Rod Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tohru  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied physics, Prof., 物理工学系, 教授 (10025364)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscrystal / rod-packing / dense packing / symmetry / arrangement / composite material / 配置 / 物質構造 / 自己保持構造 / 結晶学 / 空間直線群の幾何学 / 捻れの幾何学 / ロッド系の対称性 / 廃棄物処理
Research Abstract
Cylindrical rods with long enough are arranged in some order. The motivation is to construct a generalized crystallography, which unifies periodic and nonperiodic arrangements. It serves as compilation of basic knowledge of arranging and packing, which are fundamental phenomena in physical world.
A systematic investigation is done focusing on the possible periodic arrangements of rods with rather high density and/or high symmetry. The directions of rods are restricted to a n kinds, where n=3,4,6, which are, for example, referred to as 3-axs arrangement and so on. The 3-axscase is rather simple. In the 4-axs case, high symmetry and high density are another problem. The 6-axs case is intensively investigated and the possible structures are exhaustively studied within a certain condition. Though the investigation is not perfect and is still going on.
The concepts of support and self-support are introduced. The present subject has relationship with many fields ; for example, composite materials, crystallography of rather complex structure like garnet.