Study of Dynamical Properties of Superconductors by Time-Resolved Electronic Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Akio  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Elect. Scie., Res. Associ., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (30182570)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh-Tc superconductor / Electronic Raman scattering / Time-resolved electronic-Ramam scattering / D-wave superconductor / Superconducting quasi-particle / Superconducting gap / Sr_2RuO_4 superconductor / Electron correlation / 超伝導体 / 動的応答特性 / フォノンラマン散乱 / パルスレーザー / インターカレーション化合物 / ハロゲンインターカレーション
Research Abstract
To consider the mechanism of the high-Tc superconductivity in copper-oxides, dynamical property of the superconducting quasi-particles is a crucial information. this is because a spectrum of the superconducting gap excitation, which provides a key to clarify the symmetry of the order parameter, is strongly affected by a life time of the quasi-particle. The purpose of the project is to study the dynamical property of the quasi-particle and to clarify the magnitude of the superconducting gap and its symmetry.
In this project several technique have been developed. (1) a very simple and effective band-filter has been developed to reduced fluorescence signals come out from a mode-locked dye-laser, which prevent a measurement of the electronic Raman scattering. (2) a new computer software has been developed to remove the cosmic-ray noise which prevents a highly sensitive measurement with using CCD camera. As a result, we open a door to study dynamical property of superconductors by the electronic Raman scattering. The results of the present study are
(1) the pairing state of high-Tc superconductors is d-wave and the order parameter transforms as x^2-y^2.
(2) the electronic state in a recently discovered Sr_2RuO_4 superconductor is affected strongly by an electron correlation effect.
(3) the intercalation of bromine into BiO-planes of Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_8 strikingly increases conducting hole carriers in the CuO_2-plane.
(4) the hybridization between Ti-3d and O-2p states predominates the ferroelectronic instability in ATiO_3 perovskites.