Sulfur Isotopic Verification of Phanerozoic Ocean Anoxic Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Yoshimichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (80015578)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSulfur Isotopes / Oceanic Anoxia / Isotope Fractionation / Bacteria / Sulfate Reduction / Sulfides / Paleoenvironment / Anaerobes / 大量絶滅境界 / 層準規制型鉱床 / キ-スラガ-鉱床 / 黒鉱鉱床 / 堆積地球化学 / 古環境失 / 大量絶滅 / 硫酸塩還元作用 / 黄鉄鉱
Research Abstract
Very recently, a sound sulfur isotopic oriterion for recognizing the ocean oxic-anoxic history has been proposed by the present investigator. It is based on information on microbial sulfur geochemistry obtained from some classical and latest examinations in natural and laboratory systems. The basis is the remarkable sulfur isotopic bimodalism in sedimentary and/or diagenetic sulfides recognized in the worldwide stratigraphic record. This bimodalism can most reasonably be accounted for by a drastic chage of environmental redox condition associated with discrimination of microbial habitat. In an aerobe-free anoxic basin where the sulfate reduction exclusively occurs because of the absence of any effective oxidants, the extent of 34S/32S fractionation of sulfide, with respect to contemporaneous seawater sulfate, shold be restricted within the currently confirmed range of kinetic isotope effect during dissimilatory sulfate reduction by anaerobic sulfur-reducing bacteria, that is, in the ra … More nge of -25 <double plus> 10 *. In an ordinary oxic basin where aerobes are relatively predominant, however, the extent of fractionation is expected to more or less exceed this range to give the values typically in the range of -50 <double plus> 10 * as generally observed in the modern oceanic sediments, since the initial sulfide once produced is reoxidized by aerobic sulfur-oxidizing bacteria or by other oxidants such as dissolved free oxygen and then incorporated in a sebsequent redox cycle during sedimentary and burial diagenetic processes. Thus, the isotopic composition of sedimentary and/or diagenetic sulfide provides a sound geochemical criterion for recognizing and reconstructing the oceanic oxic-anoxic hi
Applying this principle, an attempt has been made to evaluate paleoceanic redox settings of some important geologic events in Phanerozoic time. The results reveal that the mass extinctions and the stratabound type mineralizations in the world are almost always associated intimately with intense oceanic anoxia. This would provide a new additional constraint on modeling the earth history. Less