Pertition of radiogenic elements for the FeS melt -Behavior of heat source elements during Earth's core formation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yoshiyuki  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, Senior Scientist, 学芸部, 主任研究員 (50211230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroyuki  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, Senior Scientist, 学芸部, 技師 (60261195)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFeS / FeS melt / radiologenic elements / Earth's core / magma ocean / early Earth / heat source elements / 地球中心核の形成 / マグマオーシャン / 熱源元素の分配
Research Abstract
We had already published the databases of the cosmochemistry, meteorites, planetary physics and planetary chemistry. We complied the databases of earth Earth, FeS and experimental results of high-pressure and high-temperature, and are prepared to publish.
We revealed that the raw material of the Earth included much amount of the FeS.We pointed out that FeS could firstly melt in the magma ocean of early Earth, and sink into the deep. Expectation in our project, radiogenic elements in FeS melt should be an important heat source of the Earth, and have an important influence upon the heat evolution of the Earth.
We carried out the exprtiments of the rock fusion in the electric fumace under the controlled temperature. The furnace on the market was modified for our especial purpose. The apparatus made large saample and was useful for the partition of the trace elements. These attempts lead to an advance step of the experiments under the controlled gas condition. We developed a brand new system of the closed vessel. We are carrying experiment out and are determining the sinking condition of FeS melt and partition coefficients of heat source elements.
We recognize the importance again that the partition coefficients of teh heat source elements to FeS melt determine.