Development of New Organic Superconductors based on Conducting Layr Designing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMOCHI Hideki  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20182660)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOrganic Superconductor / Design of Conducting Layr / Most Effective Volume / Interlayr Interaction / BTDT / M (tdas) _2 / BEDT-TTF / Mott Semiconductor / Most Effective Voluse / 縮環TTF誘導体 / RO-TCA / BEDO-TTF / 有機陰イオン / M(tdas)2 / 硝酸イオン
Research Abstract
The development of new organic superconductors have been investigated according to the three kinds of original designing principles which are listed in following with the results.
1. Designing the Anion Layr Structure to give kappa-type ET Complexes. : The preparation of ET complex in which anion layr NO_3^- ions are linked by water molecules has been examined and (ET) _2 (NO_3) (H_2O) _2 was obtained. This salt showed the rheta-type packing motif of the donor molecules and semiconductive properties and was considered as a Mott type semiconductor which is rare in ET family.
2. Increasing the Inter-Conducting-Layr Interactions. : A metal-ligand system of Ni (tdas) _2 which shows the big pi-electron densities at the terminals of the ion has been examined. The first crystalline complex of this anion and TTF derivatives was obtained using OMTTF.The component molecules are completely ionized in this complex and hence it is an insulator. The crystal structure resembles to that of metal-dithiaoxlate system.
3. Formation of Thick Conducting Layr to Increase the Effective Conducting Space. : The general synthetic route of a new conducting component molecule of symmetrically substituted BTDT has been investigated. These derivatives have two TTF moieties fused to the b and e positions of 1,4-dithiine. The reproducible synthetic method of the key intermediate (the 1,4-dithiine derivative to which two 1,3-dithiole-2-thione are fused) was found out. The optimization of the reaction condition and the identification of the target BTDT's are under way, at present.
As the additional investigation, a series of {RO-C [C (CN) _2] _2} ^- (R=n-alkyl) which have the same formal charge and different sizes have been synthesized and their conducting complexes have been prepared. Also, the BEDO-TTF complexes in which the donor molecules are highly oxidized were obtained.