Studies on Oligomers and Polymers of Cross-Conjugated System with Novel Electronic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Takeshi  Osaka University, Department of Chemistry, Joshu, 理学部, 助手 (10201443)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOligomer of conjugated system / Oligo-pentafulvenes / Radical Anions / Species of ground state triplet / Oligoarlacetylenes / Cyclic Phenylacetylenes / Highly Strained Acetylenic Bond / Conjugated System on Nonplanar Surface / アルカリ金属還元 / 高歪みアセチレン誘導体 / 環状パラフェニルアセチレン / 交差共役系オリゴマー / 酸化還元系 / 共役ポリアニオン / 基底三重項ジアニオンラジカル
Research Abstract
Oligomers and Polymers, composed of cross-conjugated system with redox properties, are of interest from several physicochemical points of view, such as electrical conductivity and ferromagnetism. In order to obtain to new polymers with a novel function, we designed and synthesized oligo-arylfulvenes and oligoarylacetylenes as model systems.
1. We synthesized oligo (2-thienyl)- and (meta-phenylene) pentafulvenes up to tetramer and studied the reductive states of these oligomers. The alkali metal reduction of oligo (thienylfulvenes) afforded the oligo (thienylene-methide) attached with cyclopentadienide groups. And the dianion radical of bifulvene of (meta-phenylene) pentafulvene was found to be ground state triplet. But, the reduction product of other fulvenes did not show any evidences on high spin states.
2. We found that the McMurry coupling can be effectively applicable to synthesis of polynucleocyclophanes with ethenobridges, and these cyclophenes are good precursors for the corresponding cyclophanes with highly strained acetylenic bonds. From the procedure, we prepared heretofore unknown [2._4] metacyclophanetetrayne and [2._6] and [2._8] paracyclophanepoylynes. These paracyclophanes are the first example of molecules having tube shaped pi-electron system.