DEVELOPMENT OF NEW SOLVENT EXTRACTION METHO BY USING A MIXED SOLVENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Kaoru  Shimane University, Department of Material Science, Assistant professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (50156890)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsin situ extractant formation / mixed solvent / solvent extraction / transition metals / in situキレート試薬生成法 / in situ キレート試薬生成法
Research Abstract
An unique solvent extraction system, which is based on the principle that extractant is formed by using the mixed solvent during the course of extraction, has been newly developed by the present reporter. According to the present method, metal ions can be extracted from aqueous phase to organic phase without using chelate extractant at all. Then, the present method is characterized by the following advantages over the conventional DDTC extraction method : (1)ability to obtain the same effect as that gained with the extractant in a high concentration by simply changing the amount of solvents, (2)it is not necessary to measure the extractant solution volume precisely on preparation, and(3)precautions for preserving the unstable extractant solution are unnecessary, since extractant is produced by mixing solvents prior to use. The main results obtained by the research supported by this Grant-in-Aid are as follows : (1)salicylaldoxime-forming system was successfully developed and the details of the experimental results were presented at the 69 th annual meeting of The Chemical Society of Japan, (2)it was proved that alkyldithiocarbamate is formed in the primary amine-carbon disulfide-alcohol ternary mixed solvent system and alkylxanthate in the tertiary amine-carbon disulfide-alcohol one, and(3)it was found that 1,2,3-benzotiazole is formed by shaking o-phenylendiamine CHCL_3 solution and NO_2^- aqueous solution and N,N'-disalicylidenethylendiamine is formed in the salicylaldehyde-ethylendiamine-chloroform mixed solvent.