The function and role of telomeric palindrom sequence newly found in tobacco chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuo (1995)  Fac.Science, Biological Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022720)
鈴木 克周 (1994)  広島大学, 理学部, 助手 (50221320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOHARA Gentaro  Fac.Science, Biological Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00033895)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstelomere / RETS / chromosome repair / tobacco / yeasts / YAC (yeast artificial chromosome) / tandem repeats / trans-kingdom conjugation / 染色体末端 / テロメア- / テロメア付加 / 傷害 / 核DNA / タンデムリピート / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
The increasing DNA and linearlization of genomes (chromosome formation) are fundamental basis for divergence of eukaryotes from prokaryotes during evolution. The telomeres and telomerase are indispensable for eukaryotic linear chromosomes. Unfortunately, little is known the molecular structure of telomeres in plants. In this research project, we have found and sequenced novel RETS (restriction enzymes-resistant high molecular weight telomeric DNA sequences) in tabacco chromosomes. By using RETS as a probe, we characterized the terminal structure of tobacco chromosomal ends. Furthermore, Southern analysis clearly indicates that RETS are spread out all over the tobacco chromosomes. From these results, we have presented a working hypothesis that RETS offer a seed for telomere formation in the repair of chromosomal damages. In order to know functions of telomere, we constructed the first mobilizable YAC (yeast artificial chromosome) in which oriT (origin of transfer) is inserted between two telomeres. This plasmid was successfully transferred from Escherichia coli bacterium into Saccharomyces cerevisae yeast with the help of mob (mobilization) and tra (transfer) genes on a helper plasmid. However, the transconjugant yeasts had not linear YACs but circular YACs although OriT between telomeres was nicked during trans-kingdom conjugation. This indicates that 5'end of linearlized YAC might be blocked or anchored by something like mob protein moiety which locates in a conjugation tube.