Ecological studies on amoeba-capturing hyphomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06804047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAIKAWA Masatoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Department of Biology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60014817)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscapture of amoebae / septum / orchid plants / 不完全菌1- / アメーバ捕食能 / 捕食菌類
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was based fundamentally on our finding of septum ultrastructure in Dactylella tylopaga (Saikawa et al., 1994), i.e., the septum was of dolipore type of Basidiomycotina associated always with two non-perforated and non-curved parenthesomes at both sides of the cross wall. Up to now the septal structure has known to be of the genera Tulasnella and Sebacina, and the known members of both genera were mycorrhizal fungi in orchids. In the present study, I examined whether the fungi that were recovered from roots and rhizospheres of orchids captured amoebae or not. If the fungi do capture amoebae, it would be understood clearly that why orchids have fungi in their root. Unfortunately, however, they did not capture amoebae at all. Hyphae in all of the fungi examined were more stout than those of D.tylopaga and did not show any captive behavior against the animals. Fortunately, I got many noteworthy fungi during this study and could make a few nice papers appeared in Mycologia and Canadian Journal of Botany, for examples.