Project/Area Number |
06804048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Takeshi Himeji Institute of Technology, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (60244688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Tomoji Kobe College, School of Human Sciences, Assist.Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (60289030)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | encounter space / spider wasps / Batozononellus annulatus / Pseudozizeeria maha / butterflies / single-individual trailing method / Idea leuconoe / "Time Chekcer", an electric apparatus / 遭遇 / 生物の動き / 生活空間 / ヤマトシジミ(チョウ) / キオビベッコウ(ハチ) / オオゴマダラ(チョウ) / メミアメンボ |
Research Abstract |
We researched the encounter space of 3 species : small butterflies (Lycaenidae ; Pseudozizeeria maha), giant butterflies (Danaidae ; Idea leuconoe) and spider Wasps (Pompilidae ; Batozononellus annulatus). The small butterfly encountered a little with other species, and only essentials with other individuals of same species. Males made a wide encounter space when they are searching females. It is discussed that the male encounter space lowers the predated rate of females. The giant butterfly possesed a similar encounter space to the small butterfly. Males seek females, and move about on every side of females, which makes males "shields" of danger in females. Much of organisms which the spider wasp encountered with were, similarly, other individuals of same species. Encounters between female wasps were ore frequent and aggressive than those between both sexes. As butterflies, females clearly avoid males. Direct inputting was tried by using "the electric notebook", whose merit and demerit were discussed. "Time Checker", an electric apparatus for my time-scaled data-sheet, was invented for saving the time of seeing a watch by using relayd luminus diodes.