A HUMAN FRIENDLY APPROACH TO SURFACE GENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shuichi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF PRODUCTION,INFORMATION AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90107095)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGEOMETRY GENERATION / IMAGE GEOMETRY / HUMAN FRIENDLY / DIRECT GENERATION / SKETCH / 3DIMENSIONAL GEOMETRY / INTERACTIVE / VIRTUAL REALITY / インタラクティブ
Research Abstract
With the increasing diversity of customer's requirements and shortening of life cycles of products, the preliminary design becomes more and more important, and therefore the desire on the part of a designer to draw a curve and a surface as freely as he or she wishes is growing rapidly. But the conventional methods of curve or surface generation use control points to represent a geometry so that a curve or a surface can only be drawn indirectly. Thus, it is difficult to draw a curve or a surface as one desires and once drawn it is extremely difficult to modify it.
Therefore, in this work, a method is develoeped which permits a designer to generate and modify a geometry very freely as if he or she is drawing a sketch on a sheet of paper, using such a device as a mouse or a three dimensional measuring device. No mathematical knowledge about control points is necessary in this method.
In 1994, a curve generation method was developed and it was extended to 3 dimensional surface generation. In 1995, based upon these results and examinations, the 3 dimensional surface generation method was improved, and the methods were described in details for instructions for users.
These 2 and 3 dimensional geometry generation methods smooths the trajectories of a mouse or a 3 dimensional measuring device by a moving average method and points of features are extracted from these curves or surfaces. And Bezier curves or their sweep curves are applied to generate a desired 2 or 3 dimensional geometries.
If coupled with Virtual Reality devices, the geometry can be generated and modified flexibly and freely in a very interactive manner.