Study on Transition Suppressions in Pipe Flow and Radial Liquid-Film Flow by Surfactant Additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Tsuneo  Osaka City University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40047329)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLaminar-turbulent transition / Surfactant additives / Pipe flow / Liquid film flow / Radial flow / Critical Reynolds number / Transition suppression / 液膜流 / 管内流れ
Research Abstract
The effects of surfactant additives on the laminar-turbulent transitions of a pipe flow and a radial liquid film flow were studied experimentally. Dodecyl-benzensulfonicacid sodium was used as the surfactant. The concentration of solution was varied from 5 to 100 wppm.
For the pipe flow experiment, stainless steel-, copper-, glass- and Teflon-tubes, which have a inner diameter of 2.5mm, were used as the test pipe. The critical Reynolds numbers were obtained under conditions of both gradual increasing and decreasing Reynolds number. These critical Reynolds numbers monotonously increased with surfactant concentration until these values came to be about ten percent higher than that of tap water at a concentration of 20 wppm, and then decreased with further increasing concentration.
For the radial liquid film flow experiment, the flow was generated by a water discharge through a gap between the top of a circular brass nozzle and the lower surface of a glass plate, flowing radially in a thin liquid film along the plate. The inner diameter of the nozzle was 15mm and the distance of the gap 1mm. Experimental results showed that the transition radius increases quickly with the concentration bellow 6 wppm, after then does not change with the further increasing concentration. Furthermore, a lot of data on the critical Reynolds number of solution under various concentrations ranging from 6 wppm to 76 wppm indicated about 1.08 times as great as that of the solvent. Consequently, a small amount of additives of surfactant suppresses evidently the transition although its amount is only 5 to 8 percents.