Torque Control of Magnetic fluid Coupling under Pulse Width Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Kenji  Daido Institute of Technology, Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115614)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMechatronics / Actuator / Magnetic Fluid / Fluid Coupling / Torque Transmission / Pulse Width Modulation / Fuzzy Control / Rotary Machinery / ニューラルネット / 学習制御 / 制御装置
Research Abstract
Whenever a magnetic field is applied to a fluid coupling, the magnetic fluid shifts to the outer area of the rotating disk, and a torque is transmitted via the viscous friction of the magnetic fluid between disk and the case. In order to enhance rapid and smooth movement of the magnetic fluid, slits were cut in the rotating disk. A channel for magnetic fluid was cut at the bottom of a case to cancel the output torque under a non-magnetic field. As a result of these modifications, a large torque difference was obtained whether a magnetic field is applied or not. The response of the output torque was also improved whether the input signal is turned on or off.
The characteristics of torque transmission in a magnetic fluid coupling is also examined when a magnetic field is ocntrolled by pulse width modulation (PWM) and a fuzzy control is used. The output torque can be controlled by the PWM controller that determines the current to the coil. It is confirmed that a variable control of torque transmission is obtained under the fuzzy controller.