Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Electronic Properties of Metallic-Compounds/Semiconductor Heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANA Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30192636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINAGA Tatau  The University of Tokyo, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10023128)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmetallic compounds / CoAl / ErAs / Metal / semiconductor heterostructures / molecular beam epitaxy / template approach / semimetallic quantum well / resonant tunneling diodes / room temperature negative differential resistance / semimetal / semiconductor hybrid quantum devices / 2重障壁構造 / MBE / CoAl / 分子線エピタキシ- / ヘテロ構造
Research Abstract
We study molecular beam epitaxial (MBE) growth, structural and electrical properties of novel epitaxial metal/semiconductor heterostructures (MSHs), consisting of monocrystalline CoAl, an intermetallic compound, and AlAs/GaAs III-V semiconductors. The CoAl with stoichiometric composition has a CsCl-type crystal structure whose lattice constant is very close to half the lattice constant of GaAs and AlAs, hence, it is a good candidate as a constituent metal in epitaxial monocrystalline metal/semiconductor heterostructures. We explore MBE growth of CoAl thin films on AlAs/GaAs, and also semiconductor overgrowth on ultrathin CoAl films, together with structural characterizations by in-situ reflection high energy electron diffractions, ex-situ X-ray diffractions and cross sectional transmission electron microscopy. By optimizing the growth parameters and procedures, high quality monocrystalline CoAl/AlAs/GaAs heterostructures with atomically abrupt interfaces have been successfully grown. Furthermore, we describe the electrical properties of such novel heterostructures, including Schottky barrier heights of CoAl/AlAs/GaAs MSHs and transport properties in ultrathin buried CoAl films.
We have fabricated resonant tunneling structures having a buried ErAs semimetallic quantum well and AlAs double barriers, on (001) GaAs substrates. In order to suppress three dimensional island growth of GaAs and AlAs on ErAs and to obtain flat interfaces, we adopted a template approach, in which one monolayr of Mn was deposited on ErAs prior to the growth of AlAs, in molecular beam epitaxy. In the current-voltage characteristics at room temperature, negative differential resistance was clearly observed in a significant number of diodes with the ErAs thickness ranging from 2.6 nm to 5.0 nm. This room temperature device operation on (001) substrates is, we believe, an important step towards the realization of semimetal/semiconductor hybrid quantum devices.