Study on fabrication on semiconducting diamond film by laser ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yusuke  Osaka Univ., Electrical Eng., Res.Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90252618)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssemiconducting diamond / AIN / n-type / pulsed laser ablation / nitrogen plasma / cathodoluminescence / oriented growth / N / Al ratio / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 窒化アルミニウム / pn接合 / ヘテロ接合 / プラズマ / ヘテロエピタキシャル / 窒化アルミニュウム / YAGレーザー / 窒化ホウ素 / 格子定数
Research Abstract
I have tried to fabricate n-type diamond by ion implantation and gas doping with phosphorous. The n-type doping, however, could not be succeeded in this work. So that I have aimed to develop wide gap nitrides, such as AIN because of their possibility of achieving n-type doping and case to grow. The wide gap pnjunction will be realized by the heterostructures between p-type diamond and n-type AIN.In this work, highly oriented AIN thin films have been grown on Si (100) substrates by using pulsed laser deposition from sintering AIN targets. The three different growth ambient, vacuum, nitrogen gas, and nitrogen plasma, have been used in order to investigate the effect of an ambient on the film quality. Rutherford backscattering analysis revealed that the N/Al ratios of the films grown in nitrogen plasma and nitrogen gas ambient were estimated to be 1.43 times and 1.37 times as large as that of the film grown in the high vacuum, respectively. This result revealed that the presence of nitrogen-contained ambient during the growth is effective to increase the nitrogen concentration in the AIN films and essential for the growth of high-quality AIN films. Cathodoluminescence study also implied the decrease of oxygen content in the film grown in nitrogen plasma ambient.