The Research on A Transcutaneous Energy Transmission System for A Novel Rechargeable Cardiac Pacemaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTHE OITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Toshihiro  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70117406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masao  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 教授 (60010708)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRechargeable Cardiac Pacemaker / Analysis of Electromagnetic Field for Distribution / Resonant ZVS ZCS DC to DC Converter / Titanium Scield Case / 人工臓器 / 2次電池 / 経皮的エネルギー伝送充電 / 心臓ペースメーカー / 渦電流 / 電磁障害
Research Abstract
The technique would need a power supply wihch uses a transcutaneous transformer to change the battery of rechargeable cardiac pacemaker. A flat transformer for a resonant converter which transfers several W of power across a large variable human skin gap is presented and built. The secondary of the transformer would be implanted under the skin 10 mm depth and primary of the transformer would be placed on top of the secondary, extemal to the body. This spacing cannot be assumed constant ; the alignment of the cores and distance between them would certainly vary during the operation of the power supply.
The converter can power a novel cardiac pacemaker battery through intact skin by utilizing a novel transformer with an air gap which is 10 mm. An analysis for a presumption on magnetic flux distribution in the transformer is presented, and coupling coefficient and conversion efficiency are measured with an experimental set up. Power levels of up to 1 W have been safety transmitted across the tissue in our laboratory animal. Furthermore, no apparent negative effects have been observed in living tissue after long-term exposure to electromagnetic fields generated by a transcutaneous power supply.