Statistical Evaluation of Material Strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kiyohiro  Tohoku University, Dept. Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50168126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Eiji  Tohoku University, Dept Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005324)
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126479)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBifurcation / Strenght variation / Statistics / Initial imperfections / Stress versus strain curves / Concrete / Sand / Bifurcation modes / 応力〜ひずみ.曲線 / 確率論
Research Abstract
The statistical strength variation of sand and concrete is investigated through the assemblage of statistical data bank of their compressive strength and the application of the bifurcation theory to the data.
For concrete, a series of compression tests are conducted on cylindrical specimens to obtain an ensemble of stress versus strain curves. First gless beads of the size of 0.5mm, 1.0mm, and 2.5mm were used for sggregates to observe the influence of the size. Through the application of the bifurcation theory, it has been noted that bifurcation is predominant when the size is small, whereas fracture is predominant when large. Next the influence of the water cement ratio was investigated by varying its values by 26%, 35%, and 62% to note that bifurcation is predominant when its value is large.
For sand, a set of 50 triaxial compression tests were conducted on cylindrical Toyoura sand speciments to obtain an ensemble of stress versus strain curves. Since the present theory is applicable only for the case where the bifurcation mode is unique, the photos and sketches of the specimens were taken during the tests to identify the bifurcation modes, and those curves were categorized in view of these modes. The curves categorized in this manner accurately followed the bifurcation theory ; this assesses the validity of the theory.