| Project/Area Number |
06805041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KITADA Toshiyuki Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30029334)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Limit state design method / Steel Structure / Failure probability / Load / Resistance / Initial imperfection / Accident / Human error / ヒューマン・エラー / 設計値 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Fundamental theories have been developed to some extent in three papers. 2.The following research results have been obtained : (1) Design methods based on reliability theory are not proper in structures with less failure probability. (2) It is important that the ultimate strength and various limit states up to the ultimate limit states of structures are also investigated prior to the calculation of their failure probability. (3) Collapses of structures are mainly caused by unknown behaviors, extremely expected or unexpected hazards, and human errors. (4) It is necessary to develop a method to evaluate quantitatively the influence of the unknown behaviors, extremely expected or unexpected hazards, and human errors upon the failure probability. (5) The influence of the variation of yield stress on the ultimate strength is predominant compared with the variation of initial imperfection and residual stress. (6) As for yield limit state, the variation of residual stress can not be neglected. (7) A limit states design method for evaluating safety on the strength limit of existing structures has been proposed.