Biological Removal of Nirate from Raw Drinking Water by Hydrogen Oxidizing Denitrifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMAI Hiroaki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40173546)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshydrogen oxidizing denitrifiers / sulfer denitrifiers / biological denitrification / autotrophic bactereia / biological filter / microbila profucts / quinone prodile / population dynamics / 水道原水前処理 / 生物ろ過 / 独立栄養菌 / 硫黄脱窒 / 動力学解析
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are into investigate a possibility of nitrate removal profess using autotrophic denitrifiers and to obtain basic information on quinone profiles of the autotroohic denitrifiers. These are two main group of denitrifies, hydrogen oxidizing denitrifiers and sulfur denitrifiers which have merits such as less sludge production and no requirement of organic matters which are possible contaminants for drinking water. Main research results were as follows ;
1. Quinone profiles of autotrophic denirtrifiers : Quinone profiles of hydrogen oxidizing denitrifiers (Paracossus dinitrificans, Alcaligenes eutrophus) and sulfur denitrifier are much different from those of activated sludge and heterotrophic denitrifiers which were cultures with ethanol. The predominant quinone was ubiquinone (Q) -10 for both hydrogen oxidizing denitrifiers and was Q-8 for the sulfur dinitrifiers. All autotrophic denitrifiers had no or much less amount of menaquinones (MK) than the activated slud … More ge and the etanol oxidizing denitrifiers, whose MK content were about 50 and 10%, respectively.
2. Nitrate removal in granular filtration process : Laboratory-scale downflow column experiments were conducted to investigate nitrate removal by sulfur oxidizing dinitrifires and heterotrophic denitrifiers fed with thiosulfate and ethanol as elector donor, erespectively. The nitrogen concentration profile along the column showed that rapid removal of nitrate was observed at the upper part for both columns. However nitrite remarkably accumulated in the sulfur denitrification column, while there was no accumulation of nitrite in the column fed with etanol. Therefore, a new column experiment suceeded in reduction of nitrite in which ethanol was added at the middle part of the column. The quinone profiles at the uppor part of the colomn was similar to that of sulfur denitrifiers and those at middle and bottom parts were similar to that of ethnol oxidizing denitrifiers. The good correspondence indicated that quinone profile technique could be applied for investigation of microbial population in biofilms in which autotrophic denitrifiers coexist with heterotrophic ones. Less