Project/Area Number |
06805048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Ken-ichi Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40234041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANGAI Yasuhiko Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013193)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Spatial structures / Folding analysis / Deployable structures / Demolishing / Kinematically indeterminate structures / Space frame structures / 展開構造物 / 一般逆行列 / 空間構造物 |
Research Abstract |
Folding of general frame structures was investigated paying special attention to so-called spatial structures, which is general term for the roof structures for large enclosures.Following five points can be pointed out as the conclusion of the research : 1.As the results of the survey work, it can be said that very few research has been done as research for the folding of general frame structures. 2.Introduction of the geometrical measurers and the minimum displacement approach enable us to develop a stable numerical analytical procedure. 3.Numerical examples indicated that folding of structures is one of global optimization problem. It was found that calculated folding path and developing path are usually different from each other. 4.Existence of bifurcation problem on the folding path was discussed. 5.Quasi-static experiment, which was carried out in 1995, using water tank filled with glycerin showed the validity of the our analytical scheme.