Automatic Formation System for Building Structures by Artificial Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70031119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Akinori  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50155199)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBuilding structural form / Artificial life / Artificial intelligence / Fuzzy theory / Fuzzy network / Genetic algorithm / Intel-life cogenerating system / Intel-life city / 建築構造計画 / 人口生命 / 人口知能 / 知的共創システム
Research Abstract
In this report, aiming to diversify building structural types and forms which are and have been designed by top-down methods, an automatic formation system with bottom-up processes is proposed by applying artificial life theory based on digital computer supporting. The features of this report are that an intel-life cogenerating system is composed by combining an intelligent evaluation system with a genetic emergence system, and that the intel-life congenerating system is proved to be applicable to the emergence of architectures and cities based on the intel-life hypothesis. Main achievements in this report are as follows :
1. As an intelligent evaluation system for building structures and forms, an intelligent fuzzy network is proposed by using fuzzy theory and artificial intelligence such as object-oriented systems.
2. As a genetic emergence system, an evolution system is composed by using local genetic rules and genetic algorithms with the above intelligent evaluation system.
3. An intel-life cogenerating system is proposed by integrating artificial intelligence, fuzzy theory and artificial life, and it is shown by case studies that such a system is applicable to cities with intelligence and life which was imaged by learning from the Hanshin Earthquake 1995.
The true purpose of this research is not to replace the jobs of architects and structural designers by this proposed system, but to make them more intelligent and creative by generating more diversified architectures and structural forms bssed on life-oriented and brain-oriented systems. This purpose is considered to be almost accomplished.