Study on Method of Creating Physically Appropriate Environment for Physically Handicapped and Elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tadao  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30038955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Ryoichi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学部, 助手 (20253544)
MORITA Yoshitsugu  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (20243975)
SATO Haruhiko  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10038953)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhysically Handicapped / Elderly People / Physically Environment / Theory of Design Method / 物的特性 / 身体機能特性 / 設計大法論
Research Abstract
In pursuit of physically appropriate environment in the aging society, we studied and analyzed the characteristic features of elderly People's life style and appliances used in their daily life regarding their convenience as well as their degree of needs depending on their living pattern, i.e.living with the family, living with the spouse, or living alone.
As people age, their physical functions deteriorate and they suffer from impairments and inconveniences similar to those encountered by the physically handicapped people. By considering that "aging is an unavoidable course of life that eventually leads to dysfunction", we extracted four elements constituting the environment ; the physically handicapped and their Helpers, Living goods, housing equipments and systems, and the living space. When organically integrated, these four elements can create physical environments appropriate for the handicapped.
The physically handicapped were categorized into those with extremely severe handicaps (bed-ridden) ; moderately severe handicaps ; severe handicaps ; and those with slight handicaps. Planning an appropriate environment for the elderly should start by using these criteria.
It is impossible to find total correspondence between the physically handicapped and the elderly as their physical and functional features differ. The environment should therefore be planned by considering recipients' needs and classifying them as much as possible by their degree of handicaps and motion abilities. Secondary functions or the individual needs can be dealt with in the form of options.