Basic Study on Urban Environmental Installations Accommodating Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshitsugu  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (20243975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Ryoichi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学部, 助手 (20253544)
KOGA Tadao  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30038955)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental Installation / Public Deisgn / Elderly people / Barrier-free Community / 都市内環境装置 / 空間量 / 物理量 / 行動特性 / 環境特性
Research Abstract
The present study is summarized into following three points.
1.To extract the objectives of the present study, we studied the guidelines regarding construction of welfare-oriented community, concrete examples of actual installations, and problems encountered in their use by the elderly and handicapped people. Most of the environmental installations in public spaces, particularly in the streets, satisfy only a part of requirements specified in the guidelines by, for example, modifying and applying the standards regarding public buildings and fail to create a consistently barrier-free community. Our result dictates review of the outdoor activities of the elderly people and the scope of environmental installations for constructing a consistently barrier-free environment.
2.To learn the characteristic outdoor behavior of the elderly people, a fact finding survey was conducted regarding their outings in general and use of buses in particular. The study uncovered that problems are related to t … More heir deteriorated ambulatory ability. As the elderly people usually go on foot or by using public transportation means, discontinuity in the pedestrians' environment was pointed out to be the most serious problem.
3.To investigate the actual status of urban environmental installations, the types, quantity and distribution of such installations in the main streets of Fukuoka City were investigated to extract the characteristics of their layout as relative to the street widths and the features of the surrounding environment. It was found that the type, quantity and distribution of such installations are affected by the surrounding environment and by the way they are organized. One of the most characteristic features was that each of such installations are provided independently of others.
Our result suggests that a safe and comfortable pedestrians' environment is essential in the desirable urban planning for the elderly people. To that end, it is necessary to clarify how each of the environmental installations is inter-related and to organize and prioritize the layout of such installations. Environmental characteristics of a particular region was also found to play an important role in conditioning the streets best suited for the pedestrians. Less