Condominiums before and after Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOhtani Women's Jr. College
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshiko  Ohtani Women's Jr. College, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (30123540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Akiko  Kansai University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部・建築学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEarthquake / Condominium / Repair / Reconstruction / Unit-owner / The Aged / 大規模修繕 / 分譲共同住宅 / 高令者
Research Abstract
This research announces the damaged Condominiums and responses of unit-owners to repair and reconstruction of Condominiums before and after the Great Earthquake. I surveied both the dwellers of the sites of 3 places and 3 janitores and the chairman who are controlling the condominiums in Kyoto and Osaka.
A survey content is as follows.
(1) It is reaction to the Disaster by the janitores.
(2) It is how to repair the damaged buildings.
(3) It is the response of reconstruction plans of condominiums by the unit-owners.
The time of a survey is, in 1994 and 1995. As a result, the actual condition of the damaged building and repairing one were announced. There are a few unit-owners to think about reconstruction of condominiums.