Project/Area Number |
06805058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKU Kakugyo S. Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30064447)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Christian architecture / Architectural Space / Byzantine architecture / Architectural theory / Religious architecture / ロマネスク建築 / 神学的空間 / 初期キリスト教建築 / ギリシア正教 / キリスト教典礼 / 初期キリスト教哲学 / 中世哲学 / 存在論 |
Research Abstract |
1. The fundamental structure of space conception. 2. The fundamental structure of architectural space. 3. The development of Early Christianity and church building. 4. The concept of space and tune in Christianity before the Edict of Milan. 5. The architectural space of church building before the Edict of Milan. 6. The concept of space and time in Christianity after the Edict of Milan. 7. The architectural space of church building after the Edict of Milan. 8. The concept of space and tune in early Byzantine. 9. The architectural space of church building in Early Byzantine.