A New Approach of Monte Carlo' Simulation to Spin Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Yukio  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00115099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITATANI Hidetsugu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70186245)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmagnetic recording / magnetic thin film head / MR head / exchange bonding / spin configuration / inductive thin film head / read-out waveform / Monte Carlo' simulation / 薄膜MRヘッド / 交換結合膜 / インダクティブヘッド
Research Abstract
With arrival of multi-media new age, an improvement of the magnetic recording technology is needed very strongly. Development of magnetic thin film head with high performance as a key device in this field is most of important problem, that is to say, it is most of importance that a theoritical analysis and performance control of magnetic thin film head is executed perfectly.
In the present report, the spin configuration in the interface of ferro-antiferro exchange bonding of MR thin film head as a key device of the future is at first investigated theoritically and then the electrical distortion of read-out waveform in the practical inductive thin film head is simulated theoritically.
(1) First, the spin configuration of the normal direction to the F-AF boundary interface is investigated by using the Monte Carlo' simulation method. As the result, it is found that the average direction of spin is vibrationally decreased and that the spin configuration is gradually adhered. For these phenomena, a new concept and explanation is given thepritically and quantitatively.
(2) Second, a specific read-out waveform distortion keeping the recording density of the inductive thin film head to the low level is investigated by simulation. As the result, it is found that the cause is a specific problem in the inductive thin film head and then it is appeared that the problem is settled by sputtering the low permeable material thin layr on the both side parts of thin film magnetic core. The practical magnetic core prepared by this method is evaluated to be superior to the present one.