Selective Infiltration of Fine Pores in Molecular Size by Use of CVI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Yoshihito  Graduate sohool of International Cultura Studies, Tohoku University, Technology Cooparation Division, Associate Professor, 国際文化研究科, 助教授 (70108570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J.W. Evans  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMethane / Pyrolysis / CVI / Activated charcoal / Coke / Graphite / Pore / Micropore / マイクロポア- / メソポア- / 耐酸化性 / 窒素吸着法 / 化学蒸着充填法 / 微細気孔 / 選択的充填 / 炭化水素 / 酸化反応 / ASA / 気孔径分布
Research Abstract
Chemical vapor infiltration is now being used to produce advanced materials for aerospace applications. It is also applicable to carbons to enhance the resisitance against oxidation. In the present study, methane pyrolysis was conducted for several kinds of carbons such as electrode-grade graphite electrode-grade carbon, coke and activated charcoal.
The structural change of the fine pores : submicropore (diameter<1.5nm), micropore (d<2nm), mesopore (d<50nm), was investigated by use of nitrogen adsorption method. Those fine pores oreconsidered to have an important role for oxidation kinetics because in the case of inner burning, oxidation is considered mainly to occur in such fine pores due to their larger specific surface area comparing to those of macropores (d>50nm).
The measured results indicates that the size of micropores decreases extremely for the infiltrated activated charcoal. Additionally, the opening rate of these pores are retarded to about 1/3 of the original sample during the oxidation. Therefore, it is concluded that the micro pores are attributed to the enhancement of oxidation resistance for activated charcoal as well as other carbons.
The change of macropores measured by mercury porosimeter is compared with that of fine pores but is considered to have little effect on the enhancement of resistance.