Room temp. reduction of metal oxides by mechanical alloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUMITSU Kazuto  Tokyo Univ.School of Eng.Dept.of Materials Sci.Research Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20180143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Hiromitsu  Tokyo Univ.School of Eng., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20029466)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMechanical Alloying / Metal Oxide / Reduction / 還元反応 / メカノケミストリー / 非平衡反応 / 機械的活性化
Research Abstract
We examined the reduction of metal oxides at room temperature by mechanical alloying method. Through ball-milling the solid metal oxide powders with solid reductant, the non-equilibrium chemical reactions are induced by force. 4 systems were carried out ; (1) silver oxides (Ag_2O,Ag_2O_2), (2) cupper oxides (Cu_2O,CuO), (3)zinc oxide (ZnO) and (4) iron oxides (FeO,Fe_3O_4, Fe_2O_3). Carbon powders were used for reductant. (1) and (2) were successful, so there is good possibility of the industrialization. And It was predicted that the pretreatment of the metal oxides was important for the reactions.
Reactor System : Spex 8000 mixer was used for the experiments. The reactor were produced by way of trial with zirconia (volume = 60cc).
Exp.(1) (Silver) : Both of the primary and the secondary oxides were reduced to metallic silver for comparatively short period, 20 or 30 minutes. Those reactions were momentary.
Exp.(2) (Copper) : Metallic copper powder were obtained after 100 or 200 hours in the both oxides. Those reactions were continuously inactive.
Exp.(3) (Zinc) : The raw ZnO easily adsorps H_2O,therefore the pretreatment, roasting, is necessary. With excess carbon, the reaction advanced inactively.
Exp.(4) (Iron) : The reduction from hematite (Fe_2O_3) to magnetite (Fe_3O_4) were achieved, however the following reactions were interrupted. It is suggested that the interruption caused from that the adhesion of the powders to the reactor relaxd the invested mechanical energy.