Preparation of zeolite membranes and their pervaporation properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KITA Hidetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Advanced Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10177826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Advanced Materials S, 工学部, 助手 (30188289)
OKAMOTO Kenichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Advanced Materials S, 工学部, 教授 (20029218)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMembrane Separation / Inorganic Membrane / Zeolite Membrane / Pervaporation / Hydrothemal Synthesis / Membrane Reactor / Molecular Sieving / 分子ふるい / パ-べ-パレーション
Research Abstract
Zeolite membranes were grown hydrothermally on the surface of a porous cylindrical substrate of alumina and were characterized by X-ray diffraction and scanning electron microscopy. The surface of the alumina support was completely covered with zeolite crystals and the thickness of the membrane was about 30-50 mu m. The NaA zeolite membrane permeated water preferentially with the high permeation flux in pervaporation for water/organic liquid mixtures. On the other hand, the ZSM-5 zeolite membrane permeated alcohol in pervaporation for water/alcohol mixtures and the Y-type zeolite membrane permeated alcohol in pervaporation for benzene/alcohol and methyl-t-butyl ether/alcohol mixtures. The performance of zeolite membrane is the most favorable one for pervaporation membranes which have been published. Possible transport mechanisms through the membranes for separation were outlined and their potential applications in membrane reactors were also discussed.