Construction and Characterization of Calcium Responsive Protein Assembling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Eiry  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 講師 (00225484)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular Assembling / Calmodulin / Fusion Protein / LB membrane / Calcium Ion / Glutathione S-Transferase / カルシウム・イオン / 環境応答 / タンパク質集積体 / インテリジェント・デバイス / 刺激応答膜
Research Abstract
In this study, some methods were performed for assembling protein molecules. Calmodulin, a calcium ion responsive protein, was conjugated with lipid and subsequently assembled into a monolayr using LB method. The lipid-conjugated calmodulin retains its calcium sensitivity, determined from the changes in the area-pressure isotherm of the monolayer obtained at the air-water interface.
To assemble calmodulin on a solid-phase matrix, a fusion protein consisting of calmodulin and glutathione S-transferase (GST) was produced by gene fusion. The protein had the modulating activity of calmodulin and binding capability to glutathione of GST.Furthermore, calmodulin could be immobilized on a solid-phase matrix through the use of GST moiety which modulating activity was retained. The activity of phosphodiesterase, which is a calmodulin dependent enzyme, was controlled by the immobilized calmodulin with calcium ion, and repeated use of calmodulin was demonstrated.