Project/Area Number |
06805082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURAMOTO Noriyuki YAMAGATA UNIvERSIY,DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20153372)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | ELECTRORHEOLOGY / POLYANILINE / COPOLYSTYRENE / N-ACYLATED POLYANILINE / DISPERSIBILITY / HIGH TEMPERATURE / 分散性 / 界面活性剤 / N-アシル化ポリアニリン / エレクトロレオロジー流体 / ポリアニリン / 電気粘性流体 / 非水系ER効果 / 被覆微粒子 |
Research Abstract |
Various inorganic and organic polyaniline-coated particles were prepared in order to increase the electrorheological effect of polyaniline particle suspension by the oxidative polymerization of aniline in the presence of various partilces. N-acylated polyaniline derivatives were also prepared to increase the dispersibility in non-conducting oil. Especially, polyaniline-coated copoly (stirene stirenesulphonate) (PSS) particle and N-acylated polyaniline particles were found to be higher dispersibility than polyaniline itself in organic solvent. Suspensions of polyaniline-coated PSS and N-acylated polyaniline particles dispersed in silicone oil were found to exhibit electrorheological effect without water at higher temperature.