Chemical Modification of Surface of Polymer Thin Film Using Photochemical Reaction and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Masamitsu  University of Osaka Prefecture, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00081331)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhotoresist / Photosensitive Polymer / Surface Modification / Photoacid generator / Surface imaging / 光反応性高分子 / ポリシロキサン
Research Abstract
This work was done to obtain basic concept for the surface imaging system based on the polysiloxane formation at the irradiated polymer surface using chemical vapor deposition (CVD) and liquid phase deposition (LPD) methods.
Polymers which generate acids on irradiation at 254 nm were used. To control the thickness of polysiloxane-base polymer composite layr at the irradiated surface by CVD method, two methods were investigated : (1) incorporation of UV absorbing units into the polymer chain to reduce the light penetrating depth, (2) incorporation of functional units that induce the photoinduced acid-catalyzed crosslinking, reducing the diffusion rate of alkoxysilane molecules into films. LPD method for the polysiloxane formation at the irradiated polymer surface containing photoacid generating units was studied and LPD method was compared with CVD method. Removal of Si element from the irradiated areas of polymethacrylates containing pendant silyl ether or silyl ester units was studied. This system was expected to be useful as a positive-type photoresist that could be developed by oxygen plasma etching.