DYNAMICS OF ENTANGLEMNT STRUCTURE UNDER MULTI-STEP SHEAR FLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISONO Yoshinobu  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30135321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Atsushi  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (00236241)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPOLYMER / VISCOELASTICITY / ENTANGLEMENT / NON-LINEAR / DYNAMIC MODULUS / RELAXATION MODULUS / SHEAR DEFORMATION / RUBERY PLATEAU / 絡み合い / 大変形 / ずり流動 / 粘度 / ポリブタジエン
Research Abstract
In dense polymer liquids of high molecular weight, polymer molecules are entangled with each other, forming a quasi-netwirk structiure. The change in entanglement structure in the range of nonlinear viscoelasticity can be observed by measuriong diufferential dynamic modulus G^<**> (omega, gamma ; t) by small oscillatory defomations superposed on a large deformation at frequency in the middle of the rubbery plateau.
In this work, we have constructed new type of biaxial rheometer equipped with two driving and two detection systems. This apparatus allows us to give small oscillations in the plane perpendicular to the shearing plane of the large deformation.
We have performed two experiments, stress relaxation in laege shearing deformation and stress development after onset of steady shear flow. From the first one, the strain dependence of G' (omega, gamma ; t) was found to coincide with the dumping function in relaxation modulus which is well explained by the Doi-Edwards theory. From the second one, transition of G'from the equilibrium value to a steady one at a finite shear rate was observed. The transition corresponded to the stear stress overshoot curve. When the shear rate decresed to the one in the linear viscoelasticity, the value of G'did not changed from the steady value. It was concluded that non-linear viscoelasticity results from a change in entabglement structure and the change in entanglement structure is irreversible.