Research on Adaptive/Smart Space Structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06805087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yuji  Nagoya University, Aerospace Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70175602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yasuhiro  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Nagoya Aerospace Systems, Assistant Director, 名古屋航空宇宙システム製作所, 主査研究員
KAMITA Toru  Nayoga University, Aerospace Engng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30262869)
古谷 寛  名古屋大学, 工学部, 講師 (00190166)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSmart Structures / Soft Docking / Vibration Control / Hybrid Composite Lamina / Shape Memory Alloy / 振動抑制
Research Abstract
To extend and to improve our theoretical studies of smart structures, i.e., soft docking of space structures, damping capacity of hybrid composite lamina embedded with shape memory alloy (SMA) wire, and optimal control of unstable motion of tethered satellite system on an orbit around the earth, we performed the following researches.
1. In regard to the soft docking of the space truss-type variable geometry structure, we proposed an improved artificial potential method, in which an end effector takes a pathe along an assigned straight line to the contact point, having an final attitude and tracking an assigned velocity change of the effector, keeping an assigned attitude of the main structure.
2. We examined the mechanical behaviors of SMA,especially the stress-strain-temperature relations and stress induced martensitic transformation. We estimated the damping capacity of SMA and analyzed the effect of the embedded SMA wire upon the damping capacity of hybrid composite lamina and the vibration problems of a sandwich plate with SMA skin and of SMA beams. We also investigated the constitutive relation of SMA and proposed a new theory in which we derived theoretically the pseudoelastic stress-strain relation of SMA introducing an interaction energy.
3. We performed reconsideration of the nonlinear vibration of the tethered satellite and improved the optimal control of the length of the tethered satellite system.