Project/Area Number |
06806003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Kyushu Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Takayuki Kyushu Tokai University SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00155144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Takayuki Kyushu Tokai University SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,LECTURER, 農学部, 講師 (40241187)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | spinach / aseptic sowing / callus / chloroplast / DNA / プロトプラスト / サイトプラスト / 高張液 / カリオプラスト |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, the feasibility of the introduction of C_4 chloroplast into C_3 plant was examined using spinach because Chenopodiaceae to which spinach belongs has both C_3 and C_4 plants in the same family. Though spinach had been considered to be difficult in producing the aseptic seedlings, the sterilization of seeds by vacuumming and stirring them for 30 minuts each in 2% NaClO_2 could reduce the contamination. To establish the callus formation system is a prerequisite for the protoplast fusion or transformation of plants. More callus formation was obtained from root and hypocotyl segments of spinach than from cotyledon and true leaf segments. To identify the introduction of alien chloroplasts, the technique of analysis of chloroplast DNA was investigated. RFLP patterns of ctDNA of spinach were observed at the electrophoresis after digested by the restriction enzyme, BamHI,EcoRI,PstI and ApaI.