STUDIES OF PROMOTIVE EFFECTS OFRICE PLANTS ON GERMINATION AND GROWTH OF PADDY WEEDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasutomo  Utsunomiya University, Weed Science Center, Professor, 雑草科学研究センター, 教授 (90008003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Tadanobu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asso.professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20008022)
OGASAWARA Masaru  Utsunomiya University, Weed Sci. Center, Associate professor, 雑草科学研究センター, 助教授 (40194419)
YONEYAMA Koichi  Utsunomiya University, Weed Sci. Center, Associate professor, 雑草科学研究センター, 助教授 (00114174)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPADDY WEED / MONOCHORIA VAGINALIS / SEED GERMINATION / GERMINATION STIMULANTS / RICE / 発芽促進物質
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify the effects of rice seeds and seedlings on germination and growth of Monochoria vaginalis, one of the troublesome annual weeds in Japan. When the seeds were harvested in late October, the seeds did not germinate in the light or dark with or without submerged condition because of mechanical restriction of the seed coats and the dormancy of embryo. The seeds were collected in a paddy field in early March. The dormancy of the embryo was broken as a result of exposure to low temperatures during the winter. The seeds were dried and stored 2 to 3 months at 5゚C.The seeds germinated in the light under flooded condition, on the other hand they did not germinate in the dark under flooded or nonflooded conditions. When the seed coats were punctured near the radicle, seeds germinated in the light and dark without flooding. Seeds germination was not induced by auxins, gibberellins, cytokinins, ethylene or brassinosteroids in the dark with or without flooding, but … More the germination was induced by ethylene in the light without flooding. Seed germination was also induced by cotylenins in the dark without flooding.
Effects of seeds and seedlings of rice on germination and growth of Monochoria vaginalis were studied in a greenhouse and in a paddy field. Rice seeds and seedlings at 2 to 3 leaf-stage promoted the germination and growth of the weed. In contrast, rice seedlings at 4 to 5 leaf-stage did not promote the germination of the weed and on the contrary, inhibited the growth. Seeds of barnyardgrass (Echinochloa oryzicola) and tubers of Cyperus serotinus did not promote the seed germination and growth of Monochoria vaginalis. When the seeds were incubated with rice seeds in petri-dish in the dark with flooding, the germination was induced.
Study was conducted to isolate Monochoria vaginalis germination stimulants in rice seeds. Water extracts of rice seeds were subjected to solvent partitioning, ODS,gel filtration and ion-exchange column chromatographies. The stimulant (s) appeared to be highly water soluble cationic compound (s) of relatively low molecular weights. Less