INDIRECT DEFENSE OF PLANTS AGAINST HERBIVORES.APPROACHES FROM CHEMICAL ECOLOGY AND THEORETICAL BIOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Junji  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10197197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Masahiko  CENTER OF ECOLOGICAL RESEARCH,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssynomones / tritrophic interactions / species specificity / spider mites / predatory mites / Cotesia kariyai / armyworms / corn / 間接防衛 / 直接防衛 / 数理モデル / リママメ / トマト / シノモシ / 三栄養段階相互作用系 / 動物-植物相互作用
Research Abstract
(1) The results of the tritrophic interaction of plants, herbivores and carnivores were summarized in paper entitled 'Plant-carnivore mutualism through herbivore-induced carnivore attractants' which was published in Trends in Plant Science. The results of the parasitoid-plant interaction were submitted to and accepted in Journal of Bioiogical Control (title : Plant affects on parasitoid foraging : Differences among two tritrophic systems.).
(2) In the tritrophic interactions of Crucifer plants-Pieris parae larvae-Cotesia glomerata, we identified the interaction between plants and the wasps. The results were submitted to and accepted in the journal of Chemical Ecology (title : Cotesia glomerata use fatty acids from plant-herbivore complex in host searching).
(3) The mutualistic interaction between plants and carnivores have been studied in laboratory conditions. We studied the effects of herbivore-induced plant volatiles that attract carnivores in field conditions. The predatory thrips were attracted to traps in which bean plants infested by spider mites were placed. The results were submitted to the journal of Chemical Ecology (title : Response of predatory insects Scolothrips takahashii toward herbivore-induced plant synomone in both laboratory and field conditions).