Identification of multi-components of insect sex pheromones on the basis of recognition of mass spectral pattern.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Michio  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Bioresources Science, Kochi University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70036747)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFuzzy classification / recognition of pattern / insect sex pheromone / tetradecenyl acetate / double bond position / mass chromatography / mass spectral pattern / ファジィ分類法 / マイクロマトグラフィー / ファジ-分類 / マススペクトル
Research Abstract
Most female insect sex pheromones, especially of Lepidopterous species are unsaturated straight-chain compounds. The major problem in elucidation of the chemical structure of insect sex pheromones is that the direct and unequivocal location of the double bond is often not easy. The present strategy for characterization of double bond position depends on a fuzzy classificational interpretation, in which EI mass spectra of chemically unmodified alkenyl compounds are analyzed on the basis of recognition of mass spectral patterns of a whole mass spectrum. A new method for elucidation of double bond position in binary mixtures of chromatographically unresolved isomeric tetradecenyl acetates was developed by the combination of mass chromatography and the fuzzy classification. The variation in isomer with the highest similarity index at the various scan points in mass chromatograms of the binary mixtures provided a basis for identification of components.
In conclusion, the combination of the fuzzy classification and mass chromatography is also useful for the rapid analysis of some binary mixtures of tetradecenyl acetates, i.e.DELTA^3 and DELTA^5, DELTA^4 and DELTA^6, DELTA^7 and DELTA^9, DELTA^9 and DELTA^<11>, DELTA^7 and DELTA^<11>.