Molecular mechanism and nutritional regulation of HIV-1-LTR transactivation by redox.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Biological Sciences Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20204208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Atsushi  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Biological Sciences Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50252276)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsintracellular redox / NF-kappaB / signal transduction / AIDS / molecular biology / untrition / NF-kB / 抗酸化剤
Research Abstract
Transcriptional activation of HIV-1-LTR-CAT,which contains the transcription-regulatory region, by PMA (phorbol 12-mirystate 13-acetate), UVC (ultraviolet C ; 254nm) and TNFalpha (tumor necrosis factor alpha) was suppressed by the treatment of an antioxidant, PDTC (pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate). This results lead us to speculate that intracellular redox status serves as messengers mediating the activation of NF-kappaB.It has been demonstrated that the activation of NF-kappaB is suppressed by several antioxidants, such as NAC (N-acetyl L-cysteine), glutathione, vitamin E and lipoic acid. However, it is stil unknown which kind of ROI (reactive oxygen intermediates) is implicated in the activation of NF-kappaB.
To identify the ROI,we tested the effect of hydroxy radical scavengers (thiourea, ethanol, mannitol, DMSO (dimethyl sulfoxide), DMTU (dimethyl thiourea)), a singlet oxygen quencher (histidine), and an antioxidant (ascorbic acid) on the NF-kappaB activation. These scavengers and antioxidants did not reduce the activation of NF-kappaB by PMA,UVC and TNFalpha. Therefore, these data suggest that several kinds of ROI are not involved in the NF-kappaB activation, but redox status, such as a conversion between SH group and disulfide bond, is directly involved.
Moreover, we have found that DMSO enhances the activation of NF-kappaB by TNFalpha and PMA.DMSO alone does not activate NF-kappaB,and does not enhance the activation of NF-kappaB by UVC.DMSO accelerated the binding of NF-kappaB to kappaB oligonucleotide. The acceleration of NF-kappaB-DNA binding partly explains the enhancement of NF-kappaB activation by DMSO.