Ecological and Molecualr Biological Relationship among the Populations of Dendrocopos Kizuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe Univeristy of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ken  University of Tokyo, Grad. Sch. of Agric. Life Sci., Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (90192484)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDendrocopos kizuki / Relations among Populations / Gene flow / Distribution / Isolation / Morphology / Ecology / DNA Polymorphism / Picoide kizuki(Aves,Picidae) / 島 / 緑地 / 種分化 / 分敬
Research Abstract
Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker, Dendrocopos kizuki, inhabits in various size and variously isolated islands around Japanese archipelago. This study tries to find a good hints in conserving forests and animal communities with the comparison of this woodpecker's populations, for the woodpeckers' life depends greatly on the trees.
I have collected the measurements and blood samples of this small woodpecker at Chichibu, Miyake Island of Izu Archipelago, Amami-oshima and Okinwa island of Nansei Archipelago, Tokyo city. I also took photographs to analyze plumage pattern. Blood is for DNA polymorphism analyzes.
There seemed to be separated latitudinal cline in size on main islands and small islands. The wing shape of the populations on Nansei Archepelago was rather sharper. These are understandable as the results depending on several factors in ecology and evolutionary history of this woodpecker. The data, however, is too small to analyze those hypotheses.
As the targer of DNA polymorphism analyzes, I once decided to use the sequencing in D-loop and cytochrome-b of mt DNA,but there has not yet appeared a good primers for it. I am now reconsidering to use microsattelites, MHC,and other targets.
It will be also desirable to analyze the relationships including the close relative species of Dendrocopos canicapillus and D.Minor. I will also refer the unique populations inhabiting around Japan, such as D.leucotos and Zoothera major. It is farther subject of this study to show the origin of D.kizuki and the dynamics in the species history through genetic exchange among populations and genetic diversity within the populations. It should contribute our understanding on organism diversity in the forest.