Research for chemical reaction and transportation of chemical elements as a successive reaction system in forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Chisato  School of Agricultural Science, Nagoya Univ.Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (40240808)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNutrient Cycle / Through fall / Stem Flow / Dry deposition / Soil water / Leaching / Ion-Exchange / 季節変化 / 取りこみ
Research Abstract
Nutrient cycle in forest ecosystem would be affected by deposition of acidic materials. The purpose of this study were to consider the nutrient cycle system as a successive chemical reaction system through a flow process of rain water contacting with leaves, stem and soil, successively, and to evaluate the effect of acid materials. In this study, two experiments were performed by using HINOKI.The first was the continuous field observation to determine the effect of dry deposition on leaching process from leave surface. As the results, it was recognized that the behaviors of anions on leaf surface were affected by dry deposition and their penetration through leaf surface might be enhanced. The second experiment was a large-scale rain fall experiment using artificial rain water in HINOKI forest stand. pH of rain water were adjusted to 3.2 of 6.8. The concentration change of chemical elements in through fall, stem flow and soil water were pursued. As the results, it was found that potassium ion is leached from leaves and stem and calcium ion is uptake into leaves and stem. Sodium ion has little interaction with the surface of tree. On the other hand, the change in concentration of inorganic anions through leaves, stem and soil was not found. It is suggested that the existence of organic anions is important in the system.