Analysis of the Socio-Economic Effects of the Land Reform in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Rihito  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Pro., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60201844)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRussia / Rural / Agriculture / Land reform / Private farmers / Collective farms / Private subsidiary farms / Land ownership / 非集団化 / 極東 / 独立農民経営 / 私有化
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to investigate the dynamic process of economic and social changes in the rural area in Russia and the socio-economic effects of the land reform.
Special surveys of the reformed agricultral enterprises and independent private farmers in several regions in the Russian Federation. Especially the system of financial support to farmers by the government, influences of the tax system, market infrastructures have been analyzed along with the analysis of the activities and performances of farms and reformed enterprises.
Cases of liquidated agricultural enterprises have been studied and the analysis shows that it is very difficult to conduct "decollectivisation" without any serious social and economic damages to the rural society and people in the Russian context.
"Nizhnyi Novgorod model" has been investigated thoroughly and the analysis displays that it is not a prospective model ehich can be applied widely in other regions of Russia with remarkable effects.
Apart from the above mentioned analyzes, the comparison between the Russian reform and the reforms in Central European Countries has been done and this comparative study helps to clarify the peculiarities of the Russian case and the possibility of unique paths of development of capitalism in the post-soviet Russian countryside.