The agricultural public corporations and the farmland control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kunihiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima Univ.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20167852)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThe agricultural public corporations in the towns / The third sector / The corporations for farmland control / The corporations for agricultural production / The corporations where by the agricultural cooperative has invested / 農業公社 / 農地保有合理化 / サービス事業体 / 管理耕作
Research Abstract
The agricultural public corporation or the third sector in the cities, towns and villages are expected as the main body of farmland control. By development of the new agricultural policy, the agricultural public corporation came to be able to do cultivation for farmland control. The administration of the cities. towns and villages are about to establish a public corporation. But, there are a few examples of farmland control by the agricultural public corporation. Results after public corporation establishment are the future problems. And, the third sector can do only work trust. The conversion to be a public corporation from the third sector was expected by a person in charge. But, the dissolution of a company is difficult. A new public corporation has not really come into existence. A good method is for the agricultural cooperation acquired the capacity of rationalization to cooperate with the third sector. But results of certified-corporations are dull. As for corporations for agricultural production of the "Agricultural cooperative direct management" many problems. The biggest problems are establishment and administration of a company by the association representatives' name. It should turn to a new phase. An agricultural cooperative investment corporation. After this, corporation for agricultural should make use of a form of agricultural cooperative investment.