| Project/Area Number |
06806027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSATO Koji (1995-1996) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Agri., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80143634)
安富 六郎 (1994) 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (10011892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENGA Yutaro Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90142231)
大里 耕司 東京農工大学, 農学部, 助手 (80143634)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Sustainable Agriculture / Land Use / Yachida (Paddy field at valley bottom) / Hilled Rural Area / Forest Land / Agro-waste Recycle System for Sustainable Agriculture / 接続的農業 / リサイクル |
| Research Abstract |
The 21st century's agriculture is now seeking for a sustainable agriculture free from water pollution, flood, erosion, and desertification. This study is focused on the sloping land use system in agro-forestry. This system is one of the sustainable land uses in which water harvest in dry land and array cultivation in humid land are included. Here in the Japanese traditional production system of paddy cultivation will be discussed as one of agro-forestries worth applying to the land use planning and the environmental conservation. Land use systems for paddy field in lowland, upland field, and forest have been existed with the relation of interdependence in one watershed in Japan. A case study suggests a ratio between command areas of three land uses. A multi-lateral land use for sutainable agriculture in humid regions is proposed on the basis of water chain in watershed and topography. Agriculture has always developed to get more productive so as to result in the environmental devastation coming from our ignorance of combination between agricultural and forestry land use. The wood on sloping field is useful to prevent the soil from erosion. Particularly on sloping land in the tropical rain forest region, these mixed land use between forest and agricultural field, that is the agro-forestry will make the production compatible at the same time with the conservation.