Immuno-electron microscopic alalysis of brain photoreceptor in birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06806035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRUNAGI Kanjun  Nagoya Univ., Agricultural Sciences, Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00126898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Thoru  Nagoya Univ., Agricultural Sciences, Pfor., 農学部, 教授 (30023427)
EBIHARA Shizufumi  Nagoya Univ., Agricultural Sciences, Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50135331)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPigeon / VIP neuron / GnRH neuron / Deep brain photoreceptor / Lateral septum / Immunoelectron microscopy / 髄液接触ニューロン / VIP
Research Abstract
In the lateral septum of the avian brain, the presence of vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) -and gonadotrophin releasing hormone (GnRH) -containing neurons has been reported. An accumulation of VIP-like immunoreactive (ir) neurons is found in the area adjacent to the lateral ventricles which is called pars medialis of lateral septal organ (LSOm) and many of them displayd the characteristic features of CSF-contacting neurons. Recently, this type of neuron is considered as a candidate of deep brain photoreceptor in birds. GnRH-ir neurons are located in the deeper layr of LSOm. In the present study, we used double-labeling techniques at the light (LM) and electron-microscopic (EM) levels to investigate whether VIP-and GnRH-ir neurons communicate in the lateral septum of the pigeon. At the LM levels, VIP-ir neurons and GnRH-ir neurons were seen in close association and some VIP-ir fibers ran near GnRH-ir cell bodies. Examination of these neurons at the EM revealed that VIP-ir axon terminals had synaptoid contacts with perikarya and dendrite of GnRH-ir neurons. These results suggest that VIP neurons could communicate directly with GnRH neurons in the lateral septum of the pigeon and this area might play an important role for reproductive phenomena.