MORPHOLOGICAL AND NEUROPHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY FOR SYMPATHETIC PATHWAYS OF THE URO-GENITAL ORGANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenji  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,SCHOOL OF ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES,Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (20107246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Kazurori  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UROLOGY,Tokyo Medical and Dental University LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40161541)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMORPHOLOGY / NEUROPHYSIOLOGY / URO-GENITAL TRACT / AUTONOMIC NERVE / SYMPATHETIC NERVE / NERVE INNERVATION / LUMBAR SYMPATHETIC NERVE / DOG / 自律神経 / 腰内臓神経 / 内尿道口の閉鎖
Research Abstract
1) There were two groups of canine splanchnic nerves that formed the inferior mesenteric plexus. One was the intermesenteric plexus on the ventral wall of the abdominal aorta and passed the space between the bilateral spermatic arteries and the other was lumbar splanchnic nerves from L3-L5 lumbar ganglia of the sympathetic trunk (L2-L4 in the spinal cord) descending behind the spermatic arteries to the inferior mesenteric plexus.
2) The efferent signals through the inermesenteric plexus generate neither seminal emission nor bladder neck closure but generate colonic contraction, which those via the lumbar splanchnic nerves have ability to generate all of seminal emission, bladder neck closure and colonic contraction in the dog.
3) Both canine seminal emission and bladder neck closure are controlled by 3-5 lumbar splanchnic nerves which originate from 3-5 sympathetic ganglia of the lumbar splanchnic trunk.
4) Direct electrical stimulation of the canine and human vas deferens cases seminal emission from the ejaculatory duct regardless of the site stimulated or the absence of hypogastric nerves, which are the major pathway of the efferent signal for seminal emission from the ejaculatory duct.
5) Rapid antegrade and retrograde transport of seminal fluid occurs in the canine vas deferens, and the cauda epidymis appears to play a crucial role on the sperm transport in both directions.
6) Each lumbar splanchnic nerve (3-5) controls bilateral prostatic contraction and secretion by uncrossed as well as crossed pathways in the inferior mesenteric plexus.
7) Each lumbar splanchnic nerve (3-5) controls not only the cervix uteri but also the upper part of the vagina in the female dog.
8) Pelvic splanchnic nerves has potential for producing bilateral sperm transport after transection of the hypogastric nerves and lumbosacral sympathetic postganglionic pathways play a role in this compensatory function.