Systemic pattern of apoptosis in human embryos and establishment of mouse culture system to analyze its control mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hiroki  Shimane Medical University, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsApoptosis / Human Embryo / Mouse Embryo / Exo utero Development / Combined Malformations / 重複奇形 / 器官培養
Research Abstract
1.Establishment of diagram of systemic pattern of apoptosis in human and mouse embryos : (1) Externally normal human embryos (Carnegie stage 13-23,4 to 8 weeks of gestation, 5.1-28.0 mm in crown-rump length) were analyzed by light microscopic observation on serial paraffin sections and by electron microscopic observation, and diagram of systemic pattern of apoptosis during human embryonic development was established. Apoptosis was observed in human embryonic tissues and organs, which have not been documented to exhibit apoptosis, including primordia of the salivary glands, retina, and midline cells in the mandible and anterior chest wall. (2) The observed systemic pattern of apoptosis was compared with epidemiological data on the combination pattterns of malformations in human embryos with multiple anomalies, and possible relationship between these patterns was suggested. (3) Systemic pattern of apoptosis in mouse embryos almost corresponding to that in humans was observed by light and electron microscopy. (4) Expression pattern of cell death-related genes such as bcl-2 and bcl-X was preliminarily examined in mouse embryos by immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization.
2.Mouse exo utero development system was introduced and improved to experimentally analyzed the systemic pattern of apoptosis described above. Ratio of viable embryos on day 18 of gestation increased to >90% after manipulation on day 13 of gestation, and >70% after day 11 manipulation. Further, mouse trunk culture in which the trunk including the heart is cultured in the medium has been tried to enable more precise manipulation and more continuous observation. Utilizing these culture system, we will examine systemic regulation of apoptosis and its possible relationship with combined malformations.