Study for the role of microcirculation for exocrine and endocrine functions of pancreas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEIYAMA Akitoshi  Osaka Univ., Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70206605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Takeshi  Osaka Univ., Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028350)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPancreas / Exocrine Function / Endocrine Function / Microcirculation / Oxygen Release / Red Blood Cell Velocity / Hemoglobin Oxygenation / Hemoglobin Concentration / Endocrine Function / Microcir culation / 膵臓 / 外分泌 / 微小循環 / 酸素放出速度 / 循環パラメーター / セクレチン / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
The role of microcirculation for the exocrine and endocrine functions of murine pancreas was investigated with dual-spot microspectroscopy. The study was performed from 1994 to 1995.
<Results in 1994>
(1) Construction of apparatus and establishment for analytical method of O_2 transport parameters in single microvessels (ca. 10 um in diameter) were succeeded with anesthetized rat liver and perfused isolated liver.
(2) The above technique was applied to the investigation for the role of microcirculation for the pancreatic functions : 1) O_2 transport parameters and rate of O_2 release from exocrine pancreatic microvessels were obtained for the first time, and 2) the rate of O_2 release were coupled with the exocrine function.
<Results in 1995>
(1) The rate of O_2 release strongly depended on a diet, but red blood cells velocity, oxygenation of hemoglobin and intravascular hemoglobin concentration did not.
(2) The rate of O_2 release was significantly reduced by inhibition of glycolysis in the murine pancreas.
The mechanisms for these results should be further investigated in detail.